Have you noticed the flood of “AI PC” marketing lately? “Next‑gen AI processor with XX TOPS NPU,” “Built for the AI era – run local LLMs smoothly.” These slogans sound exciting, but when it comes to actually buying, you’re left with questions: What is an NPU? Does higher TOPS mean faster local LLM inference? Why do some PCs with high‑TOPS NPUs still struggle with a 7B model?
These questions are normal – because “NPU compute” has been heavily oversimplified and often misunderstood.
Let’s start with a comparison.
Imagine you run a restaurant kitchen with three chefs:
The NPU is a purpose‑built processor for AI computing. Its design is single‑minded: perform the massive matrix multiplications required for neural network inference with the highest efficiency and the lowest power consumption.
CPU vs GPU vs NPU – How They Handle AI Tasks
| Processor Type | Computing Style | AI Inference Efficiency | Power Consumption | Flexibility |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPU | Serial (one by one) | Low | High (more control logic) | Extremely high (can compute anything) |
| GPU | Parallel (thousands at once) | Medium | Medium to high (many stream processors) | High (good for various parallel workloads) |
| NPU | Dedicated matrix acceleration (MAC arrays) | Extremely high | Very low | Low (dedicated to neural network inference) |
Real‑world performance differences in AI scenarios
| Approach | Running 7B Model | Running 13B Model | Power Consumption |
|---|---|---|---|
| CPU only | 1‑3 token/s (very slow) | May not run or extremely slow | 35‑65W (high) |
| Integrated GPU | 5‑10 token/s (usable but slow) | Barely runs | 15‑45W |
| NPU | 10‑25 token/s (smooth) | Depends on memory bandwidth & capacity | 5‑15W (very efficient) |
Back to the kitchen analogy: the CPU master chef can cook anything but takes time to consult recipes; the GPU team excels at mass‑producing simple tasks; the NPU specialist knows one dish perfectly – fast, high‑quality, and energy‑efficient. That’s why the NPU, dedicated to AI inference, outperforms CPUs and GPUs in LLM inference – it turns AI computing into muscle memory.
TOPS stands for Tera Operations Per Second – trillions of operations per second. This is the core metric for NPU performance: the higher the number, the more AI computations the chip can complete per unit of time.
TOPS scale across different device types
| Device Type | Typical NPU TOPS | Example | What Models It Can Run |
|---|---|---|---|
| Entry‑level AI terminal | 1‑6 TOPS | Rockchip RK3588 (6 TOPS) | Lightweight CNN, voice wake‑up |
| Mainstream AI PC | 10‑15 TOPS | Intel Ultra 100 series | 7B model (basic usable) |
| High‑end AI PC | 45‑50 TOPS | Intel Lunar Lake, AMD Strix Point | 7B‑13B models (smooth) |
| Edge AI workstation | 100+ TOPS | Discrete GPU (RTX 4060 and above) | 34B‑70B models |
Key insight: TOPS only represents the NPU’s theoretical peak compute. It does not alone determine LLM inference speed. Real performance also depends on three critical factors: memory bandwidth, memory capacity, and software framework optimization.
This is the core argument of this guide: no matter how high the TOPS number, if the other three factors aren’t adequate, local LLMs will still run poorly.
During LLM inference, model weights are constantly moved between memory and the NPU. If bandwidth is insufficient, the NPU spends most of its time waiting for data – rendering even the highest TOPS useless.
| Memory Type | Bandwidth | 7B Inference Speed | Max Model Size It Can Handle |
|---|---|---|---|
| DDR4‑3200 | ~51 GB/s | ~3‑5 token/s | 7B (barely) |
| LPDDR5‑6400 | ~80 GB/s | ~8‑12 token/s | 7B‑13B |
| LPDDR5X‑8533 | ~136 GB/s | ~20‑30 token/s | 7B‑13B (smooth) |
| LPDDR5X‑9600 | ~180 GB/s | ~25‑35 token/s | 13B‑34B |
A 50 TOPS NPU paired with LPDDR5X‑9600 (180 GB/s) will run a 7B model significantly faster than a higher‑TOPS device paired with DDR4‑3200 (51 GB/s).
| Model Size | Quantized Size | Minimum Total RAM | Recommended |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7B (e.g., Llama 3) | ~4‑5 GB | 16 GB | 24‑32 GB |
| 13B (e.g., Mistral) | ~7‑8 GB | 24 GB | 32 GB |
| 34B (e.g., DeepSeek) | ~18‑20 GB | 32 GB | 48‑64 GB |
| 70B (e.g., Llama 3 70B) | ~40‑45 GB | 64 GB | 96‑128 GB |
Critical: If memory capacity is insufficient, the system will use storage as virtual memory (swap/page file). Inference speed will then drop to unusable levels (<1 token/s).
Even the best hardware needs software to orchestrate it. Different inference frameworks utilise NPUs with widely varying efficiency:
| Framework | Intel NPU | AMD NPU | Apple Neural Engine | NVIDIA GPU |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ONNX Runtime | ✓ Excellent | ✓ Good | ✓ Good | ✓ Excellent |
| Llama.cpp | ✓ Good | ✓ Good | ✓ Good | ✓ Excellent |
| OpenVINO | ✓ Outstanding | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ |
| MLX | ✗ | ✗ | ✓ Outstanding | ✗ |
| TensorRT | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ | ✓ Outstanding |
An Intel‑based NPU with OpenVINO can run Llama 3 7B more than 30% faster than a similarly specced device without software optimisation.
Here’s a direct comparison of three typical configurations to give you a clear picture:
| Scenario | Entry‑level (6‑10 TOPS) | Mainstream (10‑15 TOPS) | High‑end (45‑50 TOPS) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Example Device | RK3588 (6 TOPS, 50GB/s) | Intel Ultra 5/7 (10‑15 TOPS, 120GB/s) | AMD Strix Point / Intel Lunar Lake (45‑50 TOPS, 180GB/s) |
| 7B Model Speed | ~3‑5 token/s (unusable) | ~10‑18 token/s (usable) | ~20‑35 token/s (smooth) |
| Max Model It Can Run Smoothly | 7B (barely with quantisation) | 13B (fairly smooth) | 34B (with 64GB RAM version) |
| User Experience Rating | 3‑5 sec latency per query – cannot hold a conversation | Usable for light chat; stutters with long context | Smooth conversation – suitable for development/production |
Why can the high‑end config run 34B models?
Because both memory bandwidth and capacity meet the requirements. For example, AMD Strix Point with LPDDR5X‑9600 and 64GB provides 180 GB/s bandwidth to feed data to the NPU quickly, and 64GB capacity allows the full 34B model (~20GB) to reside entirely in memory without frequent swapping. Both are essential.
When faced with a sea of AI PC marketing, these four points will help you cut through the noise:
①Distinguish “Total TOPS” from “NPU TOPS”
Some vendors advertise “XX TOPS” as the sum of CPU + GPU + NPU (so‑called “platform AI compute”). For LLM inference, what truly matters is NPU TOPS (and GPU contribution). Check the fine print.
Example: A platform claims “34 TOPS AI compute” – but the breakdown is “CPU 5 + GPU 18 + NPU 11”. The real NPU is only 11 TOPS – far from Intel Lunar Lake’s 48 TOPS.
②Check Memory Type and Bandwidth
If the spec sheet only says “16GB RAM” without mentioning DDR4 or LPDDR5X‑8533, it likely means memory bandwidth isn’t a selling point. Always confirm memory specs before buying.
③Confirm NPU Framework Support
If you plan to use ONNX Runtime or Llama.cpp, verify that the NPU is supported by those frameworks. Otherwise, you might end up with a device that only runs the vendor’s demo apps.
④Avoid the “8GB RAM AI PC” Trap
Some budget AI PCs tout “AI” but only ship with 8GB RAM. 8GB cannot even accommodate the system + 7B model (~5GB model + 3GB OS + 2GB context = 10GB) – it won’t run smoothly. An 8GB AI PC is essentially an AI‑incapable regular PC.
| Tier | Memory Bandwidth | RAM Capacity | NPU TOPS | Models It Can Run Smoothly | Typical User |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ⭐ Entry | <80 GB/s | 16GB | 5‑10 | 7B (barely, quantised) | Students, light AI experimentation |
| ⭐⭐ Mainstream | 80‑120 GB/s | 24‑32GB | 10‑20 | 7B (smooth), 13B (usable) | Developers, tech enthusiasts |
| ⭐⭐⭐ High‑Performance | 120‑180 GB/s | 32‑64GB | 30‑50 | 7B‑13B (smooth), 34B (RAM‑dependent) | AI engineers, professional developers |
| ⭐⭐⭐⭐ Flagship | >180 GB/s | 64GB+ | >50 | 34B (smooth), 70B (requires offloading) | AI researchers, heavy workloads |
Note: This table covers NPU/integrated GPU solutions. Discrete GPUs (e.g., RTX 4090) can achieve higher performance but fall outside the “mini PC” category.
Q1: Does higher NPU TOPS always mean faster local LLM inference?
Not necessarily. When memory bandwidth is the bottleneck, higher TOPS cannot compensate. For example, a 50 TOPS NPU with DDR4 (51 GB/s) may run a 7B model slower than a 15 TOPS NPU with LPDDR5X‑8533 (136 GB/s).
Q2: Can a PC without an NPU run local LLMs?
Yes, but much less efficiently. A CPU‑only 7B model runs at about 1‑3 token/s – barely usable for conversation. An integrated GPU can improve to 5‑10 token/s, but power consumption rises sharply. The NPU offers the best balance of performance and power efficiency in a compact form factor.
Q3: Will NPUs eventually replace discrete GPUs?
In specific domains (like LLM inference and image classification), they may gradually replace mid‑range to low‑end GPUs. But for heavy parallel workloads (model training, scientific computing), discrete GPUs remain irreplaceable. Both will coexist long‑term.
Q4: What NPU TOPS should I aim for when buying an AI Mini PC?
| Budget (USD) | Recommended Config | Expected Experience |
|---|---|---|
| $1,100‑1,400 | 15‑20 TOPS NPU + 32GB LPDDR5X | Smooth 7B models |
| $1,400‑2,100 | 45‑50 TOPS NPU + 64GB LPDDR5X | Smooth 13B‑34B models |
| $2,100+ | Discrete GPU solution (not mini PC) | Can try 70B models |
Industry-Specific Solutions
Latest Blog
NPU Explained: How TOPS Affects Local LLM Performance on AI Mini PCs
What is an NPU and how much does TOPS really matter for running local large language models? This guide breaks down NPU vs CPU/GPU, memory bandwidth, capacity, and software optimization – so you can choose the right AI Mini PC.
What Is an AI Mini PC? And How Does It Differ from a Regular Mini PC?
Learn what an AI mini PC is and the key differences from a regular mini PC – NPU, local AI inference speed, Copilot+ support, pricing, and who should buy which in 2026.
x86 vs ARM for AI Mini PC: Which Architecture Should You Choose?
Choosing between x86 and ARM for your AI mini PC? Compare performance, power efficiency, software compatibility, and real-world AI workloads (LLM, vision, edge) to make the right decision for your project.
Why Use AI Mini PC as Edge Gateway for On‑Premise AI Workloads?
Discover why AI Mini PCs are ideal for local edge inference. Compare costs vs cloud APIs, explore real‑world use cases (retail, manufacturing, smart offices), and get a 2026 selection guide to reduce latency, cut costs, and keep data on‑premise.